Rhode Island Personal Injury Attorney
[…] Evidently the Legislature recognized that an occupational disease is set apart from accidental injuries in that it is not unexpected — because it is incident to a particular employment — and it is gradual in development.” Frank P. TAVARES v. A.C. & S. INC., 462 A.2d 977 (1983)  See Morgan v. Stillman White Foundry Co., 87 R.I. 408, 414, 142 A.2d 536, 538-39 (1958)Perez v. Columbia Granite Co., 74 R.I. 503, 507, 62 A.2d 658, 660 (1948)see also 1B Larson, The Law of Workmen’s Compensation § 41.31, at 7-357 to -358 (1982).

What is an occupational disease?

“Section 28-34-1(c) defines the term “occupational disease” as “a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or employment.” Disability arising from silicosis or asbestosis is listed in § 28-34-2(32), as amended by P.L. 1982, ch. 32, art. 1, § 8, as a compensable occupational disease and is therefore treated as a personal injury.