Rhode Island Personal Injury Attorney
[…] What types of death benefits are available in workers compensation court to compensate surviving family members, spouse and dependent children?

Sadly, many nurses (RN and LPN), doctors, medical providers, anesthesiologist and nursing home employees died as a result of exposure to patients who had Cornavirus.  Rhode Island General Law§ 28-33-12 sets forth the compensation available to family members from the employer, if a worker dies as a result of Coronavirus which occurred at work.

“(a)(1) If death results from the injury, the employer shall pay the dependents of the employee wholly dependent upon his or her earnings for support at the time of his or her injury or death, whichever is the greater in number, a weekly payment equal to the rate that would have been payable for total incapacity to the deceased employee under the provisions of § 28-33-17, except as provided in this section in case the dependent is the surviving spouse or child under the age of eighteen (18) of that employee.

(2) If the dependent is a surviving spouse, or surviving spouse upon whom there is dependent one or more children of the deceased employee including an adopted child or stepchild under the age of eighteen (18) years or over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, the employer shall pay the surviving spouse the weekly rate for total incapacity the deceased employee would have been entitled to receive under the provisions of § 28-33-17 plus forty dollars ($40.00) per week for each dependent child. § 28-33-12″ Death benefits payable to dependents, Rhode Island General Law§ 28-33-12

Can the employer blame the victim for contracting Covid 19 and refuse benefits as a result?