Rhode Island Personal Injury Attorney
[…] Furthermore, when a worker has contracted an occupational disease from being exposed to a harmful substance over a period of years and in the course of successive employment, § 28-34-8 specifies that the employer who last exposed the worker to the harmful substance is liable to pay the entire compensation.” Frank P. TAVARES v. A.C. & S. INC., 462 A.2d 977 (1983) See also Esmond Mills, Inc. v. American Woolen Co., 76 R.I. 214, 219, 68 A.2d 920, 923 (1949).

Is Covid 19 the type of “occupational disease” that victims can receive compensation benefits?

Rhode Island General law § 28-34-1 defines an occupational disease as “a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment.” Pursuant to Rhode Island Law 28-34-3 occupational diseases that are set forth in Rhode Island General Law § 28-34-2 are treated the same way as other injuries in Workers Compensation Court.

Rhode Island general law § 28-34-2  list many occupational diseases or conditions that are compensable.